SBI Bank Po Solved exam Paper 2008

SBI Bank Po Solved Exam Paper 2008
SBI Bank Po Solved Exam Paper 2008
SBI bank canducted an exam in year 2008 to shortlist prospective candidates for the position of bank po.This is the question paper was for the general awareness and was given in the year 2008.you can download this solved question paper here.
1.As per the reports in the newspapers what has been the average growth of GDP during 10th
plan period (2002-2007) ?
(A) 9 %
(B) 9.3 %
(C) 8 %
(D) 8.7 %
(E) 7.6 %
Ans (E)
2. Which of the following is/are not part(s) of the Union Budget 2008-09 presented in the Lok
Sbha in February 2008 ?
(1) Defence allocation is increased by 10% to reach more than Rs. 1,00,000 crore.
(2) National Rural Guarantee Act is extended to all the rural districts.
(3) Debt Waiver Scheme launched to help all farmers irrespective of their land holdings.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Both 1 & 2
(D) Only 3
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
3. Which of the following States has been declared 2008 as the “Year of Education” ?(A) Haryana
(B) Bihar
(C) Gujarat
(D) Uttar Pradesh
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
4. Who amongst the following is selected as the “Banker of the year 2007″ by the Business
Standard ?
(A) M.V.Kamath
(B) K.C.Chakrabarty
(C) Anil Khandelwal
(D) O.P.Bhatt
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
5. Which of the following is /are not the constituent sector(s) of the Gross Domestic Product
(GDP) of India ?
(1) Agriculture & allied activities
(2) Foreign Exchange Reserve
(3) Industry
(A) Only 1
(B) All 1,2 & 3
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 2
(E) Only 2
Ans (E)
6.What is “H5N1″ a term , which was very much in news recently ?
(A) It is a category of Visa provided by the USA fOR STUDENTS.
(B) It is the name of the virus which cause Bird flu
(C) It is the code name of India’s space Mission 2010.
(D) It was the name of the military operation launched by Sri Lanka against LTTE.
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
7. Which of the following State Govts. launched a Rs. 40,000 crore “Ganga Expressway
Project” ?
(A) Bihar
(B) Gujarat
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) West Bengal
(E) Uttar Pradesh
Ans (E)
8. Which of the following countries is going to elects its first 47 member parliament for the first
time in the history of the country ?
(A) Butan
(B) Pakistan
(C) Myanmar
(D) Nepal
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
9.“World Day for Water” was observed on which of the following days ?(A) 22nd January
(B) 22nd February
(C) 22nd March
(D) 22nd April
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
10.sunita Williams is the recipient of which of the following awards given away recently?(A) Woman of the year 2007
(B) Padma Bhushan
(C) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award
(D) Pravasi India Award 2007
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
11.The Fifth National Winter Games were organized in ?) Jaipur
(B) Gulmarg
(C) Hyderabad
(D) Chennai
(E) Delhi
Ans (C)
12. Who amongst the following won the Men’s single title of Australian Open Tennis 2008?(A) Novak Djokovic
(B) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
(C) Jonathan Erlich
(D) Andy Ram
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
13. Which of the following films won the best Film Award in 65th Golden Globe Awards
ceremony ?
(A) Away from her
(B) Atonement
(C) No Country for Old Men
(D) I’m Not there
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
14. Rahul Banerjee won which of the following Natioanl Senior Champioship held in January
2008 ?
(A) Badminton
(B) Chess
(C) Archery
(D) Golf
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
15. Who amongst the following is the author of the novel “Without Dreams” ?(A) Shahbano Bilgrami
(B) Saeed Mirza
(C) Javed Akhtar
(D) Shabana Azmi
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
16. The —— of a system includes the programs or instructions.(A) Hardware
(B) Icon
(C) Information
(D) Software
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
17.The copy command saves to-(A) The Desktop
(B) The Clipboard
(C) Microsoft Word
(D) Paste
(E) None of these
Ans (B)

About trn

arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab v

Posted on April 10, 2011, in General Awarness Question Paper, question papers sbi, sbi question papers year 2008. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: