IAS Prelims History/ Quiz

 1. Match List I with list II and select the
correct answer by using the codes given
below the lists:
List -I
A. Ajanta
B. Ellora
C. Khajuraho
D. Elephants
List-II
1. Temple built by the Chandela rulers
2. Cave paintings
3. Kailasha temple
4. Brahamanical sculptures
Codes:
A B C D
a. 2 3 1 4
b. 2 4 1 3
c. 1 3 4 2
d. 3 2 1 4
2. Match List I with list II and select the
correct answer by using the codes given
below the lists:
List -I
A. Rudramal Temple
B. Kandareya mahadeva Temple
C. Udayesvara Temple
D. Lingaraja Temple
List-II
1. Khajuraho
2. Bhuvaneswar
3. kanchipuram
4. Siddhapur
5. Udaipur
Codes:
A B C D
a. 3 1 4 2
b. 4 5 3 1
c. 4 1 5 2
d. 3 4 5 2
3. Who among the following had referred to
the lost glory and plendour of Pataliputra?
a. Cosmas
b. Fa-hien
c. Huien Tsang
d. Megasthenes
4. Who was the provincial ‘Governor of the
area marked ‘X’ at the time of
Chandragupta Maurya?
a. Menander
b. Pushyagupta
c. Tushaspha
d. Rudradaman
5. The earliest inscription in Sanskrit is found
at
a. Sanchi
b. Girnar
c. Lumbini
d. Sarnath
6. Before the Ghorian conquest muslim rulers
were found in
a. Oudha
b. Katehar
c. Sind
d. Delhi
7. Evidence regarding Chola paintings has
been found at
a. Uraiyur
b. Puhar
c. Thanjavur
d. Kanchipuram
8. What is the correct chronological order in
which the following Chola kings ruled?
1. Rajaraja III
2. Rajendra III
3. Rajadhiraja II
4. Vikrama Chola
Choose the correct answer using the codes
given below.
a. 4, 3, 2, 1
b. 3, 4, 2, 1
c. 3, 4, 1, 2
d. 4, 3, 1, 2
9. Match List I with list II and select the
correct answer by using the codes given
below the lists:
List –I (Deccan State)
A. Bidar
B. Ahmadnagar
C. Bijapur
D. goleunda
List-II (Founder)
1. yusuf Adil Shah
2. Qutub Shah
3. Amir Ali Barid
4. Malik Ahmad
Codes:
A B C D
a. 1 2 3 4
b. 4 3 2 1
c. 3 2 1 4
d. 3 4 1 2
10. Which one of the following sultans
brought the Ashokan Pillar toDelhi?
a. Ghiasudding Tughlaq
b. Firuz Tughlaq
c. Alauddin Khalji
d. Muhammad Tughlaq
11. The Delhi Sultan who established a
ministry of Agricultural development was
a. Balban
b. Muhammad Tughlaq
c. Alaudding Khalji
d. Firuz Tughlaq
12. Which of the following measures were
taken by Balban for re-establishing the
prestige and power of the Crown?
1. He claimed his descent from the
mythical hero Afrasiyab.
2. He copied the court etiquettes of the
Iranian Court.
3. He instituted rigid formalities in the
harem.
4. He reorganized the boundaries of
provinces of the kingdom.
Select the correct answerer using the codes
given below:
a. 2 and 3
b. 1 and2
c. 3 and4
d. 2 and4
13. In the Delhi Sultanate, the highest rural
authority for land venue was
a. Chaudhari
b. Rawat
c. Rana
d. Malik
14. The fixation of land revenue on the basis
of measurement of land and estimation of
yield per biswa was done first under.
a. Alauddin Khalji
b. Muhammad Tughalaq
c. Firuz Shah tughlaq
d. Sikandar Lodi
15. Amir khusrau composed his Nuhsiphir in
Praise of
a. Alaudding Khalji
b. India
c. Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti
d. Prophet of Islam
16. The Vijayanagar Emperor who made the
greatest contribution to Telugu and
Sanskrit literature was
a. Devaraya I
b. Devaraya III
c. Krishnadevaraya
d. Ramaraya
17. The Vijaynagara ruler who tried to
strengthen his miliniary position by
recruiting in his army 10,000 Muslim
mounted bowmen, was
a. Bukk I
b. Devraya II
c. Virupaksha Raya
d. Vir Narsimha
18. The chronological order in which the
following revelers, viz
1. nicolo conti
2. Abdur Razzaq
3. Ibn Batuta and
4. Barbosa
19. Visited India is:
a. 1, 3, 4, 2
b. 3, 1, 2, 4
3 of 12
c. 3, 1, 4, 2
d. 1, 3, 2, 4
20. Which one of the following medieval
Bhakti saints was patronized by Raja
Lakshman Sent of Bengal as one of the
‘Fife Gems of his Court?
a. Vallabhacharya
b. Jaidev
c. Chitanya
d. Narsi Mehta
21. According to Moreland, the jama signified
a. total revenue assessment
b. total land revenue assessment
c. land revenue realized
d. net income of the ruling class
22. In the Mughal Empire, the land revenue
was stated mainly in
a. Copper dams
b. Solver rupees
c. Gold muhrs
d. Maunds
23. “No one should interfere with the peoples
religious beliefs, for one deliberately
chooses an incorrect religion.”
This view was expressed in
a. Advice to Bughra Khan
b. Advice to Humyun
c. Letter to Shah Abbas
d. Message to Khusrau
24. Which of the following accounted for
agrarian crisis during late seventeenth
century?
1. Inbuilt weaknesses in jajir system
2. Monetary fluctuations
3. Natural calamities
4. Administrative failures
Choose the correct answer by using the
codes given below:
a. 1 and 2
b. 3 and 4
c. 1, 2 and3
d. 2, 3 and 4
25. Which one of the following sets of officers
was not found in the Provincial
Administration of the Mughals?
a. Subehdars, Faujdars, Karoris
b. Faujdars, Diwan, Bakhshi
c. Muhtasib, Wazir, Amil
d. Wazir, Bakhshi, Mir Saman
26. Which one of the following pairs in not
correctly matched?
a. 1560 …….. Fall of Bairam Khan
b. 1564……… Conquest of Gondwana
c. 1570………Fall of Ranthambor
d. 1576………Battle of Haldighati
27. The first English Captain to disembark at
Surat and who also visited the Court of
Emperor Jahangir at Agra was
a. Thomas Stephens
b. Hawkings
c. Ralph fitch
d. John Mildenhall
28. Match List I with list II and select the
correct answer by using the codes given
below the lists:
List –I(Period)
A. 1645 AD
B. 1637 AD
C. 1630 AD
D. 1666 AD
List-II (Event)
1. Aurangzeb was appointed Viceroy
Deccan
2. Gujarat Famine
3. Transfer of capital to Shahjahanabad
4. Death of Shahjahan
5. Capture of Kangra fort
Codes:
A B C D
a. 3 1 5 4
b. 3 1 2 4
c. 4 3 1 2
d. 1 3 2 4
29. Which one of the following statements is
not correct?
a. The vakil was a prestigious office in
rank and dignity
b. Akbar separated the revenue and
financial powers from office of vakil.
c. Office of vakil assumed importance
during the later part of Aurangzed’s
reign.
d. Jahangir ruled without a vakil for a
long time.
30. Which one of the following pairs is not
correctly matched
a. Arif Quandhari : Tarikh-i-Akbar
4 of 12
b. Nizamudding Ahamad: Tabaqat-i-
Akbari
c. Abdul quadir Badaoni : Muntakhab-ut
Tawarikh
d. Mutamad Khan: Khulastut 
31. Khawaja Mansur, the court painter of
Jahangir was a celebrated painter of
a. Portraits of birds and animals
b. Portraits of Mughal nobles
c. Landscapes
d. frescoes
32. Khwaja Ahdus Samad was the court
painter of
a. Babur
b. Akabar
c. Jhangir
d. Shahjahan
33. The ‘Fatwai Almgiri’ complied at the
order of Aurangzeb in 1663 by six persons
headed by Shaik Nizam was a
a. Book of administrative rules
b. Set of military regulations
c. Set religious regulations
d. Collection of sayings of Aurangzeb
34. Saikh Ahmad Sirhindi was imprisoned by
a. Humayun
b. Akbar
c. Jahangir
d. Shahjahan
35. The statement the “both Agraand
Fatehpur Sikri are bigger thanLondon”
was made by
a. Bernier
b. Ralph Fitch
c. Hawkins
d. Manucci
36. The author of the Das Badh written during
the Maratha period was.
a. Dadaji Konddeva
b. Ramdas
c. Tukaram
d. Eknath
37. Who among the following sons of
Aurangzeb sought the help of Marathas
against his father?
a. Akbar
b. Muazzam
c. Azam
d. Kambakhsha
38. Match List I with list II and select the
correct answer by using the codes given
below the lists:
List–I (Officials in Shivaji’s
administration)
A. Amtya
B. Dandadhyiksha
C. Sachiv
D. Sumant
List-II (Designation)
1. Ecclesiastical head
2. Home Secretary
3. foreign Secretary
4. Finance Minister
Codes:
A B C D
a. 1 4 3 2
b. 4 1 2 3
c. 4 1 3 2
d. 1 4 2 3
39. As a part of dowry on the marriage of
Princess Catherine of Braganza with
Charles II Bombay was given to the
British by the
a. French
b. Danes
c. Spaniards
d. Dutch
40. During the 17th Century, the trade between
Indian and Java was dominated by the
a. Portuguese
b. Dutch
c. English
d. French
41. In the given map, the largest part of the
Mughal Empire in the 17th century was the
one shown at
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
5 of 12
42. The effects of Revenue Reforms
introduced by Murshid Quli Khan in
Bengal raised the annual revenue to nearly
a. Eighty lakh rupees
b. One and half crore rupees
c. One crore rupees
d. Two crore rupees
43. Which of the following territories were
restored to the Mughal Emperr Shag Alam
II by the English?
a. 24 Paraganas
b. Kara and Allahabad
c. Bihar and Orissa
d. Awadh and Orissa
44. Which one of the following statements
correctly defines the term ‘Hindu Pad-
Padshahi’?
a. Maratha Swarajya
b. Maratha Empire
c. Maratha Imperialism
d. Hindu Swarajya
45. In the succession conflict after Ranjit
Singh’s demise, power was usurped by
a. Dhaian Singh
b. Nao Nihal Singh
c. Sher Singh
d. Kharag Singh
46. Consider the following statements about
Tipu Sultan
1. He made no treaty with the British.
2. He had not quarrel with the Marathas.
3. He sought French alliance.
4. He fell fighting against the British.
Of these statements
a. 1, 2 and are 3 Correct
b. 2, 3 and 4 are correct
c. 3 and 4 are correct
d. 1 and 4 are correct
47. Raushan Akhtar ascended the throne with
the title:
a. Jahandar Shah
b. Shah Jahan II
c. Mohammad Shah
d. Almgir II
48. What was the main cause of conflict
between Mir Quasim and the East India
Company?
a. Mir Quasim’s alliance with the Mughal
Emperor and the Nawab of Avadh
b. Abuse of Dastaks by the English
c. Mir Qasim’s conspiracy with the
French
d. Mir Jajar’s conspiracy with the East
India company
49. Siraj-ud-daula lost his Masnad because of
a. His weak army
b. His religious policy
c. Widespread economic distress
d. Intrigues and treachery at home
50. What is the correct chronological order of
the following British officials inIndia?
1. sir John Shore
2. marquis Cornwallis
3. Earl of Minto
4. Marquess of Wellesley
Select the correct answer using the codes
given below:
a. 2, 1, 4, 3
b. 1, 2, 3, 4
c. 1, 2, 4, 3
d. 2, 1, 3, 4
51. Which one of the following statements
correctly describes the Dual Government
arrangement made by the East India
Company in Bengal?
a. Executive and Judicial authority were
separated
b. Revenue collection was entrusted to
the deputy Nawab while military
affairs were retained by the Company.
c. Revenue administration and the
administration of criminal justice were
separated and were with the British
and the Nawab respectively
d. The new arrangement was made to
encourage agriculture
52. The economic policy of the British in India
was to
a. Industrialize India
b. Bring India to the level of Western
countries
c. Promote the material prosperity of the
Indian
d. Convert India into an agrarian satellite
of metropolitan
53. Which one of the following Acts abolished
the trading of the East India Company?
a. Regulating Act of 1773
b. Charter Act of 1813
6 of 12
c. Charter Act of 1833
d. Charter Act of 1853
54. Under the Permanent Settlement, the
Zamindar’s share in the collected land
revenue was
a. 1/4
b. 1/3
c. 1/11
d. 1/6.
55. Foreign capitalists were attracted by Indian
industry for a variety of reasons. Which
one of the following reasons was not one
of them?
a. Labour was extremely cheap
b. Aw materials were readily and cheaply
available
c. Indian capitalist class was well
developed but unable to compete.
d. For many Indian products there was a
ready demand the world over
56. Who among the following was not a
member of the congress Socialist Party,
although he encouraged and blessed its
formation?.
a. Achyuta Patwardhan
b. Jawaharlal Nehru
c. Jayaprakash Narayan
d. Acharya Narendra Dev
57. Rani Gaidilliu, a rebel leader against the
British, was from
a. Tripura
b. Assam
c. Nagaland
d. Manipur
58. The author who described the Revolt of
1857 as the first War of Independence was
a. Ashok Mehta
b. R.C. Jajumdar
c. S.N. Sen
d. V.D. Savarkar
59. the Window Remarriage Act was passed
during the Governor- Generalship of
a. Bentick
b. Dalhousie
c. Canning
d. Lawrence
60. Match List I with list II and select the
correct answer by using the codes given
below the lists:
List–I
A. Raja Rammohan Roy
B. Keshab Chandra Sen
C. Dayanand Saraswati
D. Ramakrishna Paramahansa
List-II
1. Observed that Brahamoism should
become a sort of universal religion.
2. Identified Hinduism with the religion
as founded in the Vedas
3. Emphasized that there are Many roads
to God.
4. Proclaimed that the purest form of
Hindu religion was to be found in
Upanishads.
Codes:
A B C D
a. 1 4 2 3
b. 1 4 3 2
c. 4 1 3 2
d. 4 1 2 3
61. The cultural background of Revolutionary
Terrorism in Bengal had been strengthened
by the writings of
a. Michael Madhusudhan Dutt
b. Sakharam Ganesh Deuskar
c. Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay
d. Rabindranath Tagore
62. The lower castes tried to assets themselves
by borrowing and imitating customs and
manners of the upper castes. This was
termed as Sanskritisation by
a. Sadipada Banerjee
b. N.M. Lokhande
c. M.N. Roy
d. S.M. Joshi
63. The lower castes tried to assets themselves
by Borrowing and imitating customs and
manners of the upper cast This was termed
as Sanskritisation by
a. M.KI. Gandhi
b. Bernard Cohn
c. B.r. Ambedkar
d. M.N. Srinivas
64. In the elections of 1937, the Muslim
League’s electoral performances in the
Muslim majority provinces such as Sindh,
Punjab and North West Frontier had been.
a. Extremely poor
7 of 12
b. Very good
c. Good
d. Very poor
65. Subhas Chandra Bose fought the Congress
Presidential elections in 1939 on the
ground that
a. He did not like the nomination of
Sitaramayya
b. He pleaded for elections instead of
nominations
c. He was opposed to Gandhiji
d. He favoured an aggressive policy
which was opposed by the Congress
leaders.
66. During the later half of the nineteenth
century, the Indian intelligentsia started
protesting against the policies of the
colonial rule by various means. Which one
of the following was not a part of the
protest?
a. Writing books and articles on the
subject
b. Publishing newpaers for articulating
their views
c. Forming societies, Associations and
organizations to voice their grievances
d. Permanent Settlement
67. Lord Macaulay was associated with
a. Reforms in the army
b. Abolition of Sati
c. Codification of laws
d. Permanent Settlement
68. The President of the Indian National
Congress at the time of Indian
independence was
a. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
b. Jawaharlal Nehru
c. Dr. Rahjendra Prasad
d. J.B.Kripalani
69. Rabindranth Tagore gave up his
knighthood because of
a. Jallianwala Bagh tragedy
b. Brutal suppression of Civil
disobedience Movement
c. Execution of Bhagat Singh
d. Chauri chaura incident
70. Match List I with list II and select the
correct answer by using the codes given
below the lists:
List–I
A. A.O. Hume
B. Sir Syaed Ahmad Khan
C. Minto
D. Fuller
List-II
1. ‘Hindus and Muslims were two eyes of
India’
2. Enacted Seditious meeting act
3. Lt. Governor of East Bengal and
Assam
4. Secretary of Indian national congress
Codes:
A B C D
a. 4 1 3 2
b. 1 3 2 4
c. 4 2 1 3
d. 4 1 2 4
71. modernization of Muslims inIndia was
initiated by
a. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
b. Abdul latif
c. Badrudding Tayabji
d. Syed Amir Ali
72. Which one of the following pairs is not
correctly matfched
a. Deoband School.. Saiyyad Ahamd
Madani
b. Majilis-i-Ahrar.. Maulana Azad
c. Khaksar.. Inayat Ullah Mashriqui
d. Khudai Khidmatgar.. Abdul Ghaffar
Khan
73. There was little sympathy in spite of loud
professions loyalty. Moderate and
extremist alike learnt with satisfaction of
German victories. There was not love for
Germany of course, only the desire to see
our rulers humbled. Who among the
following write this?
a. C. R. Das
b. Jawaharalal Nehru
c. Gandhi
d. Rabindranath Tagore
74. Which one of the following pairs is
correctly matched
1. Gokhle .. British Indian Association
2. Narayan … All India trade Union
Congress Malhar Joshi
3. Annie Besant.. Servants ofIndia
society
8 of 12
4. Dadabhai naoroji .. Home-Rule League
75. Assertion (A): Hinayana and Mahayana
Buddhism were divided into four
speculative Schoos, Vaibhashika,
Sautrantika, Madhymika and Yogachara.
Reason (R): References to these four
Schools are to be found in the Brahmanical
works on philosophy
a. Both A and R are true and R is the
correct explanation of a.
b. Both A and R are true but R is Not the
correct explanation of A.
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true. 
76. Assertion (A): The Indo-Aryans came to
India from somewhere in Central Asia,
possibly from the region south of the Urals
and east of the Caspian Sea.
Reason (R): they had been defeated by
their Indo-European neighbours.
a. Both A and R are true and R is the
correct explanation of a.
b. Both A and R are true but R is Not the
correct explanation of A.
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true.
77. Assertion (A) The Bhagavata religion
spread to western India and north Deccan.
Reason (R): The Yadava-Stvata- Vrishni
people of Mathura migrated to different
regions.
a. Both A and R are true and R is the
correct explanation of a.
b. Both A and R are true but R is Not the
correct explanation of A.
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true.
78. Assertion (A) Patanjali attests that during
the Mauryan times, new cults and super
stations were introduced for the sake of
money
Reason (R): The treasury needed to be
adequately filled to meet any unforeseen
economic crisis in the kingdom.
a. Both A and R are true and R is the
correct explanation of a.
b. Both A and R are true but R is Not the
correct explanation of A.
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true.
79. Assertion (A): The Kushanas carried on
seat through the Persian Gulf and the Sea.
Reason (R): They maintained a wellorganized
navy.
a. Both A and R are true and R is the
correct explanation of a.
b. Both A and R are true but R is Not the
correct explanation of A.
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true.
80. Assertion (A) The post-Gupta agrarian
structure marked by growing feudal set-up
Reason (R) It was the emergence of
land intermediaries and subjected
peasantry on large scale.
a. Both A and R are true and R is the
correct explanation of a.
b. Both A and R are true but R is Not the
correct explanation of A.
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true.
81. Assertion (A): Some Pallava grants
prohibited the entry of royal officers in the
granted Village.
Reason (R): The granted villages were
directly administered by the king.
a. Both A and R are true and R is the
correct explanation of a.
b. Both A and R are true but R is Not the
correct explanation of A.
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true.
82. Assertion (A): Anuloma marriages were in
vogue during the Gupta period.
Reason (R): The Gupta monarches wanted
to absorb the foreigners into the Hindu
fold.
a. Both A and R are true and R is the
correct explanation of a.
b. Both A and R are true but R is Not the
correct explanation of A.
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true.
83. Assertion (A): Pushyamitra has signaled
his success by performing the Asvamedha.
Reason (R): Vasumitra had influcted a
defeat on the Yavanas.
a. Both A and R are true and R is the
correct explanation of a.
9 of 12
b. Both A and R are true but R is Not the
correct explanation of A.
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true.
84. Assertion (A): The Chola ruler Rajendra’s
atrocities during his conquest ofSri Lanka
have been highlighted in the Mahavmsa.
Reason (R): The author had a strong
sympathy for Buddhism.
a. Both A and R are true and R is the
correct explanation of a.
b. Both A and R are true but R is Not the
correct explanation of A.
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true.
85. Assertion (A): The Bhakti Saint
Vallabhacharya for professed Suddhavaita
philosophy
Reason (R): He completely identified the
Individual soul with Brahaman and did not
subscribe to the distinction between the
two.
a. Both A and R are true and R is the
correct explanation of a.
b. Both A and R are true but R is Not the
correct explanation of A.
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true.
86. Assertion (A): The agrarian crisis began in
the later part of the 17th century.
Reason (R): the oppressed peasantry
joined the local reel leaders and zamindars.
a. Both A and R are true and R is the
correct explanation of a.
b. Both A and R are true but R is Not the
correct explanation of A.
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true.
87. Assertion (A): the Buland Darwaza at
Fatehpur Sikri was built by Akbar in 1602.
Reason (R): he wanted to commemorate
his conquest of Gujarat.
a. Both A and R are true and R is the
correct explanation of a.
b. Both A and R are true but R is Not the
correct explanation of A.
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true.
88. Assertion (A): Sulhkul, namely, peace
with all became the state policy of Akbar.
Reason (R): he removed religious
disabilities of the Hindus by abolishing the
pilgrim taxes, Jiziyah and opening state
service to them.
a. Both A and R are true and R is the
correct explanation of a.
b. Both A and R are true but R is Not the
correct explanation of A.
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true.
89. Assertion (A): Jaisingh succeeded in
persuading Shivaji to come to Aurangzeb’s
court and enter Imperial serfices.
Reason (R): The attempt at reconciliation
failed because Shivaji was dissatisfied
with the terms offered.
a. Both A and R are true and R is the
correct explanation of a.
b. Both A and R are true but R is Not the
correct explanation of A.
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true.
90. Assertion (A): Soon after the resignation
of the congress ministries in the provinces
in 1939, the Muslim League observed a
Deliverance Day’.
Reason (R) Ambedkar supported and
jointed it.
a. Both A and R are true and R is the
correct explanation of a.
b. Both A and R are true but R is Not the
correct explanation of A.
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true.
91. At which one of the following sets of
Harappan sites, have structures with fire
altars been discovered?
a. Chanhudaro and Amri
b. Banwali and kalibangan
c. Harappan and Moohenjodaro
d. Almgirpur and Daimbad
92. A bronze chariot of Harappan times yoked
to a pair of bullock and driven by nude
human figure has been discovered at.
a. Sanghol
b. Rojdi
c. Kunal
d. Daimabad
10 of 12
93. A highly advanced water management
system of Harappan times has been
unearthed at
a. It is distinctly proto-Dravidian
b. It is distinctly Sanskriti
c. It is not alphabetical but mainly
pictographic
d. The language used by these scripts has
definite Sumerian connections.
94. Which one of the following is more
probable regarding the Harappan script?
a. It is distinctly proto-Dravidian
b. It is distinctly Sanskritic
c. It is not alphabetical but mainly
pictographic
d. The language used by these scripts has
definite Sumerian connections
95. Ananthroupomorphic figure of copper has
been reported from the Harppan levels at
a. Lothal
b. Kalibagan
c. Harppa
d. Rojdi
96. ‘Brahm’ emerged as the Supreme entity
during the times of the
a. Rigveda
b. Brahmanas
c. Aranyakas
d. Upanishads
97. the material culture of the Later Vedic
people in the Ganga Yamuna valley may
be gleaned from
a. Ochre-coloured pottery
b. Painted grey ware
c. Black and red ware
d. Northern Black polished ware
98. Match List (Sutra Literature) with List II
(Subject they deal with) and select the
correct answer by using the codes given be
low the lists:
List–I
A. Kalpa
B. Siksha
C. Nirukta
D. Chhanda
List-II
1. Etymology
2. Phonetics
3. ritual
4. Metre
Codes:
A B C D
a. 4 1 2 3
b. 1 4 3 2
c. 4 1 3 2
d. 1 4 2 3
99. Match List I with list II and select the
correct answer by using the codes given
below the lists:
List–I
A. Tirukkural
B. Silppadikaram
C. Manimekalai
D. Tolkappiyam
List-II
1. Ilango Adigal
2. Sathanar
3. Tolkappiyar
4. Tiruvalluvar
Codes:
A B C D
a. 4 1 2 3
b. 1 4 3 2
c. 4 1 3 2
d. 1 4 2 3
100. The earliest available work of the Sangam
Tamils is
a. Pattinappalai
b. Tirumurugarruppadai
c. Maduraikanchi
d. Tolkappiyam
101. Which one of the following factors was
most responsible for the origin of
Buddhism?
a. Change of tribal state into territorial
state
b. Impact of the increasing use of iron
c. Growth of the guild system
d. Challenge of the kshtriyas to the
dominance of the brahamanas.
102. Which one of the following Buddhist sects
insists on the necessity of the monastic
life, worship of the relics of Lord Buddha,
attainment of salvation by oneself alone
and in the belief that Lord Buddha will no
more be born?
a. Hinayana
b. Mahayana
11 of 12
c. Vajrayna
d. Lamaism
103. The Jain temple known for the finest
marble carvings in India are situated at
a. Gwalior
b. Kiradu
c. Modhera
d. Dilwara
104. Which of the following kings of ancient
Indian were patrons of Jainis?
1. Senika Bimbisara
2. Chandragupta Maurya
3. Kharvela
Choose the correct answerer using the
codes given below:
105. Match List I with list II and select the
correct answer.
List–I
A. Balarama
B. Rama Dasarathi
C. Kalki
D. Vamana
List-II
1. Battle axe
2. Dwarf
3. bow and arrow
4. Horse and sword
Codes:
A B C D
a. 1 2 4 3
b. 2 3 1 4
c. 1 3 4 2
d. 3 1 4 2 
106. Match List I with list II and select the
correct answer.
List–I
A. Visvanatha
B. Vasudeva
C. Minakshi
D. Eknamsa or Bhadra
List-II
1. Puti
2. madurai
3. Kasi
4. Mathura
Codes:
A B C D
a. 2 1 3 4
b. 3 1 2 4
c. 3 4 2 1
d. 2 3 4 1
107. Which of the following formed the basis of
the materials culture in the Maurya period?
1. Intensive use of iron
2. Abundance of punch-marked coins.
3. Plenty of NBPW.
4. Use of burnt bricks.
5. Use of ring-wells
Select the correct answer using the codes
given below:
a. 1, 2, 3, and 5
b. 1, 3 and 4
c. 2, 4 and 5
d. 1, 2, 4 and 5
108. Which one of the following pairs is not
correctly matched?
a. Fourteen major rock Edicts: Various
Principles of Dhamma
b. Seven Pillar Rock Edicts: Appendix to
Rock Edicts
c. Bhabru Inscription: New
Administration by Asoka
d. Barabar Cave Inscription: Ashok’s
Tolerance.
109. During the Gupta period the term
Bhagakara meant
a. Land tax
b. Sales tax
c. Tax on wastelands
d. Tax on mines
110. Which one of the following can be inferred
from the paucity of coins in the later Gupta
period?
a. Decline of trade
b. Decline of money economy
c. Non-availability of gold
d. Self sufficient village economy
111. Match List I with List II and select the
correct answerer by using the codes given
below the lists:
List–I
A. Setthi
B. Sreni
C. Nikkha
D. Kamsa
List-II
1. Gold coin
12 of 12
2. Bronze and copper coin
3. Chief of a guild
4. Guild
Codes:
A B C D
a. 3 4 2 1
b. 4 3 1 2
c. 3 4 1 2
d. 4 3 2 1
112. Which one of the following statements is
not true of the post-Gupta agrarian
structure?
a. It was marked by the emergence of
landed intermediaries.
b. It saw the growth of subject peasantry
c. It was rooted in the absolute royal
ownership of land
d. There were grown evidences of
agrarian expansion
113. Which of the following are marked by the
agrarian structure in the post-Gupta
period?
1. Large scale grants of land indifferent
part of India
2. Undermining of communal rights over
land.
3. Subjection of peasants.
Select the correct answer using the codes
given below:
Codes:
a. 1 and 2
b. 2 and 3
c. 1 and 3
d. 1, 2 and 3
114. Which of the following statements explain
the aspect feudalism in Ancient India?
1. The king granted lands to his officers
in lieu of salaries.
2. The work of cultivation was carried
out by sudra peasants
3. some of the powerful feudatories had
their own sub-feudatories.
Select the correct answer using the codes
given below:
Codes:
a. 1, 2 and 3
b. 1 and 2
c. 2 and 3
d. 1 and 3
115. In the early medieval period the system of
land grants did not exist i
a. Orissa
b. Uttar Pradesh
c. Punjab
d. Rajsthan
116. The place at which the first Sati pillar
dated 510 A.D was found is
a. Earn
b. Chotegaon
c. Lothal
d. Dangvada
117. Which one of the following ancient
Smritikaras gave the window a position
next to that of the son in the matter of
inheritance?
a. Yajnavalkya
b. Manu
c. Brhspati
d. Katyayana
118. To which category can works such as
‘Jyotisha edanga’ and ‘Surya-Prajnapti’ be
assigned?
a. Cosmology
b. Astrology
c. Astronomy
d. Horscopy
119. Which one of the following places is
known for its monumental temple
architecture?
a. Arikkamedu
b. Amaravati
c. Gangaikondacholapuram
d. Uttiramerur
120. Which one of the following Chaityas is
circular?
a. Bhaja
b. Bidsa
c. Junnar
d. Karle

About trn

arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab v

Posted on June 7, 2011, in Early Historical Period, IAS 2011 Gs Model paper I II, IAS Prelims History, Indian History, Indian History (Prelims). Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: