General Awareness: International Organizations Quiz

1. What is the organization founded as a cooperative forum between the nations of Scandinavia?

a) Northern European Treaty Organization
b) Scandinavian Union
c) Nordic Council
d) Organization for Baltic Cooperation

The correct answer is c) Nordic Council

2. What “technical organization” is charged with coordinating postal policies with its members?

a) International Mail Organization (IMO)
b) Universal Postal Union (UPU)
c) World Postal Organization (WPO)
d) United Nations Conference on Postal Regulations (UNCPR)

The correct answer is b) Universal Postal Union (UPU)

3. What international organization is charged with coordinating safety regulations for international ships?

a) World Ship Safety Union (WSSU)
b) United Nations Committee for Law of the Seas (UNCLoS)
c) International Shipping Union (ISU)
d) International Maritime Organization (IMO)

The correct answer is d) International Maritime Organization (IMO)

4. What UN specialized organization is charged with facilitating the sharing of weather and climate information?

a) World Weather Union (WWU)
b) International Weather Union (IWU)
c) World Meteorological Organization (WMO)
d) United Nations Committee on Meteorological Information (UNCMI)

The correct answer is c) World Meteorological Organization (WMO)

5. What specialized UN organization, established in 1964, deals with financial, trade and development issues?

a) United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
b) International Organization to Promote Trade and Development (IOPTD)
c) World Trade Organization (WTO)
d) Universal Council on Trade and Development (UCTD)

The correct answer is a) United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)

6. What organization is charged with developing policies to protect patents throughout the world?

a) Universal Patent Organization (UPO)
b) World Patent and Trademark Office (WPTO)
c) World Patent Organization (WPO)
d) World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)

The correct answer is d) World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)

7. What international organization seeks to promote the peaceful use of nuclear energy?

a) International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)
b) World Nuclear Organization (WNO)
c) International Nuclear Power Organization (INPO)
d) International Protocols for Atomic Energy (IPAE)

The correct answer is a) International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)

8. Where are the headquarters of the UN specialized organization the United Nations Environmental Program?

a) Nairobi, Kenya
b) Montevideo, Uruguay
c) Geneva, Switzerland
d) Dayton, Ohio, USA

The correct answer is a) Nairobi, Kenya

9. What is the name of the loose confederation for Eurasia founded after the fall of the Soviet Union?

a) Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
b) Eurasian Treaty Organization (ETO)
c) Union of Former Soviet Republics (UFSR)
d) Russian Imperial Federation (RIF)

The correct answer is a) Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)

10. What is the name of the international organization charged with prosecuting war crimes, genocide and crimes against humanity?

a) International Court of Justice (ICJ)
b) United Nations Court of Genocide (UNCG)
c) World Court for Genocide (WCG)
d) International Criminal Court (ICC)

The correct answer is d) International Criminal Court (ICC)

11. What was the first generally recognized international organization?

a) League of Nations
b) Organization of American States
c) World Trade Organization
d) Central Commission for Navigation on the Rhine

The correct answer is d) Central Commission for Navigation on the Rhine

12. What global organization was founded in the Treaty of Versailles and sought to guarantee global peace through “collective security”?

a) United Nations
b) League of Nations
c) Freedom House
d) SEATO

The correct answer is b) League of Nations

13. What were the three organizations envisioned by the negotiators at the United Nations Monetary and Financial Conference in Bretton Woods, New Hampshire in 1944?

a) International Monetary Fund (IMF), International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (World Bank), and the World Trade Organization (WTO)
b) International Monetary Fund (IMF), International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (World Bank), and the International Trade Organization (ITO)
c) International Monetary Fund (IMF), International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (World Bank), and the Bank for International Settlements (BIS)
d) International Monetary Fund (IMF), European Central Bank (ECB), and the World Trade Organization (WTO)

The correct answer is b) International Monetary Fund (IMF), International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (World Bank), and the International Trade Organization (ITO)

14. What organization is made up of mostly former British colonies?

a) Commonwealth of Nations
b) League of Nations
c) Organization for African Unity
d) North Atlantic Treaty Organization

The correct answer is a) Commonwealth of Nations

15. What two security organizations dominated the Cold War Era?

a) The Security Council and the North Atlantic Treaty Organization
b) The North Atlantic Treaty Organization and the Commitern
c) The North Atlantic Treaty Organization and the Warsaw Pact
d) The Anti Commitern Axis Organization and the League of Nations

The correct answer is c) The North Atlantic Treaty Organization and the Warsaw Pact

16. How many representatives to the International Labour Organization (ILO) does each participating country have?

a) 4
b) 2
c) 1
d) 3

The correct answer is a) 4

17. What security organization was founded to contain Communist advances in Asia by the Manila Pact of 1954?

a) Southeast Asia Treaty Organization (SEATO)
b) Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
c) Australia New Zealand United States Security Organization (ANZUS)
d) East Asian Security Organizations (EASO)

The correct answer is a) Southeast Asia Treaty Organization (SEATO)

18. What large international organization had its humble beginnings with the European Coal and Steel Community (ECSC)?

a) European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN)
b) European Atomic Energy Community (Euratom)
c) European Union (EU)
d) Western European Union (WEU)

The correct answer is c) European Union

19. What organization promotes free trade between Brazil, Argentina, Uruguay and Paraguay?

a) SAFTA
b) Mercosur
c) OAS
d) APEC

The correct answer is b) Mercosur

20. What international organization is effectively a cartel seeking to control prices and quantities of oil on the world market?

a) OECD
b) CPLP
c) NATO
d) OPEC

The correct answer is d) OPEC

About trn

arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab arab v

Posted on June 6, 2012, in Uncategorized and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink. 1 Comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: